Data Privacy Policy

Transparency, careful handling, and adequate protection of your personal data is a primary concern of us, the mindsetters OG. In the following data privacy policy, we give you an overview of what happens with the personal data that you provide via metasoul.com.

For what purpose is your personal data used?

If you register for the MetaSoul newsletter, we will use your data to inform you regularly about news concerning MetaSoul. The newsletter is sent via the provider "Mailjet.” Mailjet allows us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, it can be determined who has opened a newsletter or clicked on a link. For more information about the scope of Mailjet's analysis functionality, please to the overview page of Mailjet: https://www.mailjet.com/feature/tracking-tools/.

Our commenting feature on blog posts is an external module called Disqus. Disqus collects various personal data as part of providing the service.  On the one hand, this data is used to register new users or improve the service, but it is also sold to third parties for marketing purposes. Please see the Disqus Privacy Policy for a complete list of how personal data is used. If you do not want Disqus using your personal information, please do not use the commenting feature.

The metasoul.com website is hosted on "GitHub Pages.” GitHub Pages collects personal information to, among other things, comply with legal requirements and ensure the operation of the website. Details can be found in the "GitHub Privacy Statement,”, particularly in the "GitHub Pages" section.

Why are we allowed to use your personal data?

By using the services offered on metasoul.com, such as the newsletter subscription or the comment function for blog posts, you agree to use your personal data for the agreed purpose. This is the legal basis for using your data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), article 6, paragraph 1, point a).

What kind of personal data is collected and used?

For the newsletter, the e-mail address and the language preference (English/German) are collected upon registration and, when receiving newsletters, the behavior during the interaction with these newsletters.

For the comment function, as a guest, at least your name, email address, usage behavior, and technical data such as IP, browser used, etc., are collected. The full scope of data collected by Disqus can be found in the Disqus Privacy Policy.

GitHub Pages collects technical information such as your IP address as part of its website operation. For details, see the "GitHub Privacy Statement,” specifically the "GitHub Pages" section.

There is no obligation to provide your personal information, although certain services cannot be provided if you do not offer them.

Who has access to your personal data, and who is responsible for processing it?

Responsibility for processing your personal data within the meaning of the GDPR is at mindsetters OG.

mindsetters OG with registered office Jägergasse 2, 5450 Werfen, Austria, has access to data collected in the course of the newsletter service. Mailjet operates the newsletter service with registered office 13-13 bis, Rue de l'Aubrac - 75012 Paris, France, on EU servers.

Disqus, located at 717 Market Stree, Suite 700, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, has access to data collected in the course of the comment function. The name provided by the user is publicly visible on the website.

With its European headquarters Vijzelstraat 68-72, 1017 HL Amsterdam, GitHub has access to technical data, which is required for the operation of the website metasoul.com.

How long will your personal data be stored and used?

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of the service delivery. To receive the newsletter, your personal data will be stored and used until you unsubscribe from the newsletter via "Unsubscribe.”

The duration of data storage and usage for the comment function or use of the website can be found in the privacy policy of Disqus respective GitHub.

What rights can you exercise with regard to your personal data?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, and restriction of the processing of your data. For the newsletter, you can exercise your right of deletion directly via the "Unsubscribe" functionality in the newsletter. To exercise your right of access, rectification, or restriction of processing, write to info@metasoul.com.

To exercise your rights regarding Disqus (commenting function) and GitHub (website operation), you must contact Disqus respective GitHub directly.

Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to the processing. Just write to us at info@metasoul.com if needed.

Who can help you with questions regarding data usage and privacy?

If you have any questions about the storage or use of your personal data, write your request to:

Mindsetters OG
Jägergasse 2
5450 Werfen
Österreich

or via e-mail to  info@metasoul.com.

If we cannot help you, you are welcome to contact the locally responsible data protection authority. For Austria, this is:

Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at